Privacy Policy

2/15 Cross Street, Double Bay NSW 2028

Privacy Policy

Dr Sackelariou takes your privacy seriously. Privacy protection and confidentiality of health information is essential for quality health care. As a result we are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the information we handle about you.

This policy explains how:

we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information;
you may access your personal information;
we protect the quality and security of your personal information;
you may seek correction of any personal information we hold; and
how you may make a complaint about our handling of your personal information.
In addition to our professional and ethical obligations, at a minimum, our Practice handles your personal information in accordance with federal and state privacy law. This includes complying with the federal Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) forming part of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 No 71

Further information about the APPs and HPPs can be found on the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au .

Collection of information

The Practice collects and holds personal information about you so that we may properly assess, diagnose, treat and be proactive in your health care needs.

As a result the type of personal information we collect may include:

personal details (name, address, date of birth, email address, phone numbers, Medicare number);
your medical history;
notes made during the course of a medical consultation;
referral to other health services providers;
results and reports received from other health service providers; and
credit card or direct debit information for billing purposes.
Wherever practicable we will collect this information from you personally – either at the Practice, over the phone, via written correspondence or via internet if you transact with us online.

In some instances we may need to collect information about you from other sources such as referring doctors, treating specialists, pathology, radiology, hospitals or other health care providers.

In an emergency, we may collect further information from your immediate family, friends or carers

Use and disclosure

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed for purposes directly related to providing you with quality health care, or in ways you would reasonably expect us to use it in order to provide you with this service.

This includes use or disclosure:

to the professional team directly involved in your health care, including treating doctors, pathology services, radiology services and other specialists outside this medical practice. For example, this may occur through referral to other doctors when requesting medical tests or in the report or result returned to us following the referrals;
to the Practice’s administrative staff for billing and other administrative tasks necessary to run our practice. Our staff are trained in the handling of personal information in accordance with the Practice Privacy Policy;
to your health insurance fund, Medicare or other organisations responsible for the financial aspects of your care;
where required by law, for example, pursuant to a subpoena;
to insurers or lawyers for the defense of a medical claim; and/or
to assist with training and education of other health care professionals.
Our practice does not intend to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Information Quality

We aim to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. To this end our staff may ask you to confirm that your personal details are correct when you attend a consultation. Please also let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or not up to date.

Storage

Our Practice takes all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold, by:

securing our premises;
using passwords on all electronic systems and databases and varying access levels to protect electronic information from unauthorised interference, access, modification or disclosure; and
storing hard copy records in secure filing cabinets or rooms that are accessible only to Practice staff.
Access to your personal information

Under law you have a right to access personal information we hold about you. Please contact our Clinic Manager for more information on our Access to Medical Records Policy.

We ask that you put your request in writing. A fee for the retrieval and copying of your medical record may also be charged in accordance with the schedule of fees specified in the Health Records Regulations 2008, plus GST. This fee is not redeemable through Medicare.

Amendment of your personal information

If you consider the information we hold about you is not correct, please contact the Practice in writing. You also have the right to have any incorrect information corrected.

What happens if you choose to withhold your personal information?

You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide the Practice with the personal details requested, it may limit our ability to provide you with full service. We encourage you to discuss your concerns with our reception staff prior to your first consultation or with your doctor.

What about use of personal information for direct marketing?

Further Australian privacy law limits the use of personal information for direct marketing of goods and services. As a result we do not use your personal information for direct marketing.

What should I do if I have a privacy complaint?

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal information has been handled by our Practices, please put it in writing and address it to our location at Level 17, 201 Elizabeth Street Sydney 2000. We will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 14 days, and endeavor to provide a full response within 30 days of receipt.

Should you be dissatisfied with our response, you may also lodge your written complaint with the NSW Privacy Commissioner at http://www.ipc.nsw.gov.au/privacy-laws and/or the NSW Health Services Commissioner at https://www.hccc.nsw.gov.au/

If you have any further queries regarding our Practice’s privacy policy, please contact our operations manager who will be happy to discuss the matter with you.

Got A Question?

Ask any questions you might have regarding a procedure and voice any concerns you may have.

(02) 9362 0676

or

Contact Dr Sackelariou

Contact Details

Practice Hours

Location